Commissioners

In October 1994, twenty-five citizens were appointed by Governor McKernan to serve as the inaugural Commission members. Since then, each Governor has appointed an average of nine people each year to fill naturally occurring vacancies on the board.

Commissioner terms of service are three years with an option for re-appointment. The Commissioners are a diverse, bipartisan group of citizens, actively engaged in community service, and represent every region of the state. They elect officers from their membership and the officers serve two-year terms.

The seats on the board are designated in statute such that each person represents at least one facet of the community volunteer service sector.

Commissioners Serving Now

Luke Shorty

Luke Shorty, Chair
Winthrop
Executive Director of Strategic Initiatives, Thomas College
Seat 23: An educator; a representative of a local education agency

Photo of Pamela Proulx-Curry

Pamela Proulx-Curry, Chair-elect
Old Town
Executive Director, Maine MultiCultural Center
Seat 11: A representative of the State's volunteer community

William Guindon, Jr.

William Guindon, Jr., Vice-chair
Auburn
Mass Care Coordinator, Maine Emergency Management Agency (MEMA)
Seat 18: A representative of public safety

jenifer tilton-floor

Jenifer Tilton-Flood, Immediate Past Chair
Clinton
Dairy Farmer/Cabot Creamery Co-op Spokesperson
Seat 15: A representative of business

Photo of Celeste Branham

F. Celeste Branham
Brunswick
V.P. for Student and Community Services, University of Maine Farmington (retired)
Seat 20: Educators, including representatives from institutions of higher education and local education agencies

Jennifer Burke

Jennifer Burke 
Biddeford
Assistant Vice President - Communications and Outreach
Maine Credit Union League
Seat 1: A representative of business

N Janczura

Necole Janczura
Cushing
Business Development Officer, First National Bank
Seat 8: A representative of the State's volunteer community

Photo of Susan Cheesman

Susan Cheesman
Concord, NH
Senior Portfolio Manager, AmeriCorps Northeast Region Office
Seat 24: Ex officio -- a nonvoting liaison designated by the federal AmeriCorps office

Kelly Day

Kelly Day
Westbrook
Director of Volunteer Services, Catholic Charities Maine
Seat 7: Representative of a National Service program

Julia Fiori

Julia Fiori
Portland
Student, Bowdoin College
Seat 6: An individual age 16 to 25 who is a participant in a service program for youth

Chelsey Fortin-Trimble

Chelsey Fortin-Trimble

Associate Commissioner of Policy & Programs, Maine Department of Education
Seat 2: The Commissioner of Education or his/her designee

volunteer Maine logo

Jacinda Goodwin
Winslow
Program Specialist, SERVE Center, North Carolina
Seat 16: An expert in services to out-of-school or youth at-risk

Becky Hayes Boober

Becky Hayes Boober
Rockport
Retired Tobacco Prevention Specialist
Seat 13: A representative of a community-based agency or organization

Diane Lebson

Diane Lebson
Camden
CEO and Co-Founder, Evergreen Philanthropic Solutions
Seat 22: A representative of the State's volunteer community

Janet May

Janet May
Bangor
Coordinator of Transition and Adults, Center for Community Inclusion and Disability Studies, UMaine
Seat 25: A representative of a community-based agency or organization

Commission logo

Scott Adams
Saco
APWU Local 458
Seat 4: Representative of a local labor organization

Photo of Thomas Meuser, Ph.D.

Thomas Meuser, Ph.D.
Portland
Professor, School of Social Work, Westbrook College of Health Professions, University of New England
Seat 3: An individual with experience in promoting the involvement of adults aged 55 and older in National Service and volunteerism

Julia VanSteenberghe

Julia Van Steenberghe
Old Town
Recruitment & Engagement Specialist, Graduate School of Business, UMaine
Seat 5: An individual age 16 to 25 who is a participant in a service program for youth

Volunteer Maine logo

Susan Wiggin
Scarborough
Social Worker, Portland Adult Education
Seat 14: An expert in the delivery of human services to communities and persons

Matthew Williams

Matthew Williams
Ellsworth
City Planner, City of Ellsworth
Seat 21: A representative of local government

M Williams

Michael Williams
Greenbush
County Manager, Piscataquis County
Seat 19: A representative of local government

Current vacancies:

Seat 9: Expert in the delivery of environmental services to communities and persons
Seat 10: An individual with expertise in the education, training and development needs of disadvantaged youth;
Seat 12: An individual with expertise in the education, training and development needs of disadvantaged youth;
Seat 17: An expert in the delivery of human services in communities