Overview
This year, the Roll of Honor had 204 adults and 77 youth who contributed 185,258 volunteer hours to communities around the state. Adult recipients will be recognized in the June 29 edition of the Bangor Daily News and will receive a personalized certificate in the mail. More details about the Roll of Honor program can be found on by accessing the Adult Roll of Honor or Youth Roll of Honor page on the website.
Out-of-state Roll of Honor recipients
Volunteer Maine chooses to recognize individuals who spend a portion of their time in Maine, given that individual meets the criteria for recognition. The hours attributed to each individual reflect the number of hours spent volunteering in Maine and not any other state.
Please note: Youth Roll of Honor
Volunteer Maine does not publish the Maine Youth Volunteer Roll of Honor to protect the privacy of the state's young volunteers. As a form or recognition, each recipient will be mailed a personalized certificate and a commemorative service medal.
Missing information?
All names and data were submitted to Volunteer Maine by the organization for whom honorees volunteer and are presented here without modification. If any information appears to be missing, please don't hesitate to reach out! Use the link below to access our contact form.
Roll of Honor (in alphabetical order by city/town)
- Acton
-
Lynne Benoit 589 hours
- Andover
-
Ruth Dragon 320 hours
- Arundel
-
James Mackell 309.5 hours
- Auburn
-
Betty Bates 949 hours
Raymond Martineau 384 hours
Anne Skelton 598 hours
- Augusta
-
Sharon Ann Paradis 476 hours
- Bangor
-
William Arisimeek 1117 hours
Patricia Baker 854 hours
Stephen Carey 991 hours
Sylvain Pinet 1982 hours
- Berwick
-
Christopher Herrick 260 hours
- Boston, MA
-
James D. Schantz 1500 hours
- Boylston, MA
-
Thomas LaRoche 602.5 hours
- Brighton, MA
-
Frederick Maloney 250 hours
- Brownville
-
Vernold Thibeault 276 hours
- Brunswick
-
Richmond Bates 306 hours
- Burlington, MA
-
Todd Glickman 271 hours
- Carmel
-
Gregory Pack 1255 hours
Donna Tumosa 682 hours
- Chester
-
Richard Brown 3320 hours
Robert Harmon 2462 hours
- China Village
-
Christine Rancourt 315 hours
- Corinna
-
Roberta Kelley 807 hours
- Cumberland
-
Ritchie Dow 883 hours
- Dexter
-
Rita Akerson 1459 hours
Harlan Akerson 1155 hours
Daniel Blais 1268 hours
Carla Suel 279 hours
- Dixfield
-
Sue Bartash 3666 hours
- Dover Foxcroft
-
Jeffrey Church 1848 hours
Anne Cress 1888 hours
Robert Cress 1549 hours
Heather Sylvia 1102 hours
- East Millinocket
-
Jason Coon 2371 hours
Joseph Gagne 1280 hours
Carol McIntire 1821 hours
Gregory Tanous 1588 hours
George Tapley 639 hours
Terry Turcotte 1908 hours
- East Waterboro
-
Cynthia Williams 749 hours
- Ebeemee Township
-
Frances Donley 1223 hours
- Eddington
-
Laura Smith 831 hours
- Ellsworth
-
Rhonda Parker 258 hours
Tracy Shaffer 455 hours
- Embden
-
Heidi Day 350 hours
- Falmouth
-
Janice Gray 445 hours
- Farmington
-
Greg Rackliffe 622 hours
Eric Vorous 680 hours
- Garland
-
Terry Mackie 1780 hours
Ms. Dusty Trombley 1165 hours
Jessica Trombley 746 hours
- Glenburn
-
Judy Coleman 1127 hours
Keith Kinney 1630 hours
Hollis Rockwell 931 hours
- Gorham
-
Julie Abbott 301 hours
Rhonda Boertien 405 hours
Stephen Fontaine 268 hours
John Holland 967 hours
- Greenbush
-
Lydia Mann 529 hours
Albert Savage 784 hours
- Guilford
-
Sarah Roy 477 hours
- Hampden
-
Regina Pelletier 265.8 hours
- Hartford
-
Barbara Sylvester 550 hours
- Hermon
-
Diane Eck 3457 hours
Patrick Inman 2129 hours
- Holden
-
Kevin Booth 328 hours
- Hudson
-
Stephen Geleney 1026 hours
Shannan Ryder 705 hours
- Jay
-
Diane McDonald 503 hours
- Kenduskeag
-
Kevin Blount 1486 hours
- Kennebunk
-
Kathryn Davison 410 hours
Michael Frost 404 hours
John Mercurio, Jr. 828 hours
Brendan “Colonel” Tirrell 517 hours
- Kennebunkport
-
Sue Ellen Stavrand 250 hours
- LaGrange
-
Thomas Decker JR 1427 hours
Jean Greenough 566 hours
- Lee
-
Theodore Greaton 2055 hours
- Lewiston
-
Leona Auglier 480 hours
Rita Desrosiers 775 hours
Farris Ann Harney 365 hours
Barbara Hughes 1550 hours
Donna Labbe 387 hours
Keri Smith 368 hours
- Lincoln
-
Michael Brosnahan 1672 hours
Joseph Ciarrochi 2221 hours
Loretta Howe 1009 hours
Michael Libby 808 hours
Robert Rollins 1127 hours
Rodonna Washburn 676 hours
- Lisbon
-
Claire Begin 2031 hours
Kenneth Holt 256 hours
- Londonderry, NH
-
Frederick Hessler 322.5 hours
- Lynnfield, MA
-
Daniel Vardaro 275 hours
- Madison
-
Kristie LeBlanc 350 hours
- Mattawamkeag
-
Arnold Mushero 1345 hours
Ann Smith 523 hours
- Medway
-
Gary Binder 3216 hours
Erica Lakeman 1756 hours
- Mexico
-
Brenda Austin 410 hours
Rejeanne Laverdure 275 hours
- Millinocket
-
Roberta Allen 871 hours
Roger Avery 1117 hours
Robert Cutliffe 631 hours
Steven Duplisea 2050 hours
Stella Flewelling 936 hours
Jason Greenleaf 2852 hours
Norman Lane 2821 hours
James Leavitt 1986 hours
Richard Leavitt 648 hours
James Pinette 776 hours
Robert Raymond 706 hours
Clint Rudge 1851 hours
Robert Vaznis 562 hours
Richard Weymout 407 hours
Arthur Willey 2157 hours
- Milo
-
Patricia Dixon 1826 hours
- Monmouth
-
Battistta "Tony" Passalaqua 461 hours
- Nahant, MA
-
William Crawford 294 hours
- Newport
-
Robert Brown 2636 hours
Teresina Littlefield 427 hours
Henry Metivier 1095 hours
- North Reading, MA
-
Donald Stephenson 252 hours
- Northborough, MA
-
Dana Kirkpatrick 420 hours
- Old Town
-
Clayton Guinard 825 hours
- Penobscot
-
Ron King 454 hours
- Pittsfield
-
Michelle Carr 400 hours
- Plainfield, NH
-
Robert Drye 389 hours
- Plymouth
-
Daniel Barnes 1066 hours
Kenneth Pratt 1263 hours
- Portland
-
Tristan Arcand 466.5 hours
James Baker 415 hours
Bonnie Beach 717 hours
Mackenzie Beaudoin 418 hours
April Benak 475 hours
Paige Bradshaw 479 hours
Christina Brillant 255 hours
Gaye Brown 515.5 hours
Patricia Burrows 712 hours
Bonnie Craig 407.5 hours
Elizabeth Elow 393.5 hours
Anthony Fiori 360 hours
Eric Gilman 300 hours
Leslie Grimes-Fisher 529.8 hours
Matt Hagopian 466 hours
Emma Iverson 394 hours
Julianna Kiley 640 hours
Nana Ntelani Kisukamene 333 hours
Shaylyn MacKinnon 573 hours
Sheila McGarr 379.5 hours
Peter Michalakes 597 hours
Kerry O'Brien 348 hours
Tamara Shaker 400 hours
Len Verey 355 hours
- Reading, MA
-
Mark Sylvester 357 hours
- Reed Plantation
-
Robert Richardson 650 hours
- Ripley
-
Halvor Magnus Jr 1031 hours
- Rumford
-
Lorraine Barre 1216 hours
Barbara Belanger 508 hours
Betty Pomerleau 300 hours
- Saco
-
Kenyon Karl 315.9 hours
Ann Milliard 266 hours
Philip Morse 1582 hours
Daniel Ross 285 hours
- St. Albans
-
Tami Fisher 400 hours
David Gilpatrick 1485 hours - St. Augustine, FL
-
Richard Pascucci 340.5 hours
- Sanford
-
Barbara Bourassa 388 hours
Janet DeBlasi 265 hours
Linda Millington 289 hours
- Sangerville
-
Rose Ireland 1338 hours
Robert True 2149 hours
- Scarborough
-
Lonnie Floyd 646 hours
Sally Thompson 932.3 hours
- Smithfield
-
Ronda Ducret 398 hours
- Soldiertown Township
-
Kari-Jo Bishop 1542 hours
- South Hampton, NH
-
James Bokkelen 834.3 hours
- Springvale
-
Sherry Nielsen 278 hours
- Standish
-
Doug Boyce 1061 hours
- Stillwater
-
Phillip Brown 313 hours
Ralph Rideout 936 hours
- Surry
-
Brooks Engle 312 hours
- Topsham
-
David Vaughn 269 hours
Trish Vaughn 407 hours
- Wales
-
Susan English 470 hours
- Waterville
-
Dorothy Bolduc 250 hours
- Wells
-
Richard Coots 250 hours
- West Enfield
-
Sharon Tash 1194 hours
- Westbrook
-
June Gagnon 403 hours
Daley Lentz 278 hours
Judy Langzettel 293.5 hours
- Windham
-
Patti Chickering 398 hours
Nancy Gordon 301 hours
Pat Niboli 513.5 hours
- Winn
-
Beverly Mushero 276 hours
Scott Pettis 1527 hours
Eric Thurlow 1500 hours
- Winslow
-
Victoria Veilleux 425 hours
John Veilleux 256 hours
- Winterport
-
Karen Cunningham 1388 hours
- Winthrop
-
Deb Crowley 328 hours
- Yarmouth
-
Dan Morabito 373 hours
- York
-
Gerald Mackaman 250 hours